Credits

SciArt Team

 
Adriaan Eeckels, SciArt Project Leader and Curator JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Francesco Mugnai, Scientific Coordinator JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Angela Cardinali, Communication and Event Management JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Jorge Figueiredo Morgado, Technical Support JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Pierre-Stuart Rostain, Editing & VR JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Ulrike Miriam Bausch, Communication and Web JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
   
Desislava Stoyanova JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Anthi Chelioudaki-Vardi JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Savina Colson, support to communication and event management JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
   

Science and Art Expert advisors

 
Prof. Dr. Peter Weibel CEO ZKM Karlsruhe
Prof. Dr. Michael John Gorman Director BIOTOPIA-Naturkundemuseum Bayern, Munich
Ariane Koek International Arts Science and Technology Consultant, Producer, Curator and Writer, Founder of Arts at Cern
Mariele Neudecker Artist, Professor and Research Fellow at Bath Spa University, Fellow for CERNs Visiting Artists Programme
Paul Dujardin CEO-Artistic Director BOZAR Centre for Fine Arts, Brussels
   

BOZAR Centre for Fine Arts

 
Christophe De Jaeger Art & Science - BozarLab and Founder & Director of Gluon
Georgina Becker  
Sarah Aucagos  
   

Experts: Curators

 
Freddy Paul Grunert, curator  
Cristina Fiordimela, exhibition design PhD in Architettura degli interni e Allestimento
   

Experts: Graphic Design

 
Cristina Fiordimela PhD in Architettura degli interni e Allestimento
   

Graphic Design Web

 
Stephan Lindner  
   

Participating Artists

 
Lise Autogena  
Joshua Portway  
Rebecca Ballestra  
Jenny Brockmann  
AlanJames Burns  
Daniel Nicolae Djamo  
Tiny Domingos  
Akitoshi Honda  
Melanie King  
Siobhán McDonald  
Maria McKinney  
Martina O'Brien  
Alexander Peterhaensel  
Richard Pettifer  
Tomasz 'Prasqual' Praszczałek  
Renate Quehenberger  
Giorgio Sancristoforo  
Caroline Sinders  
Nicolas Strappini  
Ivana Tkalčić  
Jill Townsley  
Aleksander Väljamäe  
Amal Mokded  
Paul Wiersbinski  
Nastassia Zenovich  
   

Internal Scientific Contributors

 
Alessandro Annoni JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Blagoj Delipetrev JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Thierry Benoist JRC.E.2 Technology Innovation in Security
Flavio Bono JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Vasiliki Charisi JRC.A.5 Scientific Development/Centre for Advanced Studies- HUMAINT Team, Seville
Stpéhane Chaudron JRC.E.3 Cyber & Digital Citizens' Security
Giorgia Cinelli JRC.G.10 Knowledge For Nuclear Safety, Security and Safeguards
Pascal Colpo JRC.F.2 Consumer Products Safety
Constantin Coutsomitros JRC.E.4 (retired) Safety & Security of Buildings
Massimo Craglia JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Marc De Cort JRC.G.10 Knowledge For Nuclear Safety, Security and Safeguards
Tom De Groeve JRC.E.1 Disaster Risk Management
Marina Escobar Planas JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Carlo Ferigato JRC.E.2 Technology Innovation in Security
Jorge Figueiredo Morgado JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Vittorio Forcina JRC.G.III.9 Nuclear Decommissioning
Karen Fullerton JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Dario Tarchi JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Daniela Ghio JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Douglas Gilliland JRC.F.2 Consumer Products Safety
Raimondo Giuliani JRC.E.3 Cyber & Digital Citizens' Security
Emilia Gomez Gutierrez JRC.A.5 Scientific Development/Centre for Advanced Studies- HUMAINT Team, Seville
Laura Gribaldo JRC.F.3 Chemical Safety and Alternative Methods
Eugenio Gutierrez JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Henrik Junklewitz JRC.E.3 Cyber & Digital Citizens' Security
Marcelo Masera JRC.C.3 Energy Security, Distribution and Markets
(European Laboratory for Structural Assessment (ELSA) and SGILab)
Marina Micheli JRC.A.5.002 Scientific Development
Marius Miron JRC.A.5 Scientific Development/Centre for Advanced Studies- HUMAINT Team, Seville
Francisco Javier Molina JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Francesco Mugnai JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Stefano Nativi JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Valentina Paracchini JRC.F.4 Fraud Detection & Prevention
Paolo Peerani JRC.G.III.9 Nuclear Decommissioning
Pierre Pegon JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Mauro Petrillo JRC.F.7 Knowledge for Health & Consumer Safety
Thomas Petroliagkis JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Marisa Ponti JRC.A.5.002 Scientific Development
Jean-Philippe Putaud JRC.C.5 Air and Climate
Diana Rembges JRC.C.3 Energy Security, Distribution and Markets
Harald Scholz JRC.C.4 Sustainable Transport
Nikolaos Stilianakis JRC.F.7 Knowledge for Health & Consumer Safety
Jutta Thielen-Del Pozo, Head of Unit JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Luca Tiozzo Pezzoli JRC.A.5.002 Scientific Development
Daniel Tirelli JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Songül Tolan JRC.A.5 (Scientific Development/Centre for Advanced Studies- HUMAINT Team, Seville)
Andrea Valsesia JRC.F.2 Consumer Products Safety
Rita van Dingenen JRC.C.5 Air and Climate
Miguel Vzquez-Prada Baillet JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Michele Vespe JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Ian Vollbracht JRC.I.1 Monitoring, Indicators & Impact Evaluation
   

External Contributors

 
Louise Arnal PhD Student at the University of Reading and
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), working on Seasonal Hydrological Forecasting
Zeyd Ayoob  
Dr. Ele Carpenter Reader in Curating at Goldsmiths College
Nicola Casagli Professor of Engineering Geology at the University of Florence, Earth Sciences Department
Andrea Cerrato  
Tine Depauw  
Prof. Henning Eichinger Artist and Professor at Reutlingen University
James Fair  
Frank Fietzek  
Francescca Martini  
Marie Requa Gailey Opera Singer
Fosca Giannotti Director of Research at Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dellInformazione, National Research Council of Italy (ISTI-CNR)
Florian Grünberger  
Jordi Janer Co-founder Voctro Labs
Mark Jawdoszak Gaslight Games
Leyla Kern Department Visualization at High Performance Computing Center (HLRS) in Stuttgart
Ken Konishi  
Dr. Yann-Aël Le Borgne Postdoctoral researcher, Machine Learning Group of Computer Science Department at Université Libre de Bruxelles
Cristina Lelli  
Dr. Aaron Lim Post-doctoral Researcher, Marine Geology Research Group at University College Cork
Lydia Lunch  
Prof. Dr. Peter Lynch Emeritus Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University College Dublin
Claudio Margottini Scientific and Technological Attach, Embassy of Italy in Cairo
Francesca Martini  
Dr. Kristian Mogensen Senior scientist working on coupled atmospherewavesocean model at European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Clara Mügge  
Marlyse Müller  
Prof. Dr. Gordon Müller-Seitz Chair and Professor of Strategy, Innovation und Cooperation at the TU Kaiserslautern
Luca Pagan  
Dr. Florian Pappenberger Director of Forecasts, European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Mario Petrucci Poet
Dejan Porjazovski AI programmer
Giuseppa Presigiacomo  
Frank Raes Director of the Museum of Anthropocene Technology
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Michael Resch Director, HLRS Stuttgart
Riccardo Righi  
Dr. Tullio Ricci National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology (INGV)
Prof. Dr. Markus Richter Beuth Hochschule
Salvatore Rinzivillo Researcher at Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dellInformazione, National Research Council of Italy (ISTI-CNR), Pisa, KDD Lab
Prof. Dr. Fusao Shimokawa Professor at Faculty of Engineering of Kagawa University in Takamatsu
Caroline Skibinski  
Helen Smailes Games Development Manager, The None in Three (Ni3) Research Centre at Huddersfield University
Magdalena Stanova Academy of Fine Arts in Prague
Luc Steels VUB Artificial Intelligence Lab at Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Dr. Ing. Andreas Wierse HLRS Stuttgart - CEO SICOS
Dr.-Ing. Uwe Wössner Head of Visualization at the High Performance Computing Center (HLRS) in Stuttgart
   

Policy Makers

 
Nicole Dewandre JRC.I.ADV01 Competences
David Mair JRC.H.1 Knowledge for Policy : Concepts and Methods
Stefano Nativi JRC.B.6 Digital Economy
Fabrizio Sestini CNECT.DDG1.E.3 Digital Social Innovation, E3 Next Generation Internet
   

Groups and Institutions

 
MC3 research group at the Milano - Bicocca University  
Otolab  
electronic ID Ensemble (Cologne) - Felix Knoblauch, Tobias Gubesch, Sarah Heemann, Rebekka Stephan, Anna Neubert  
Illumina Cambridge, UK  
Science For Life Laboratory, Sweden  
The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK  
Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Facility, University of Edinburgh, UK  
Wellcome Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK  
Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, Laboratorio di Genetica Medica, Milano, Italy  
Laboratorio di Genetica Molecolare, Bergamo, Italy  
Neogen Europe, Scotland, UK  
Oxford Genomics Centre, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford, UK  
Identigen, Dublin, Ireland  
Max Planck Institute for Molecular Physiology  
Tallinn University, School of Digital Technologies  
Future Media Convergence Institute, XINHUANET Co.,Ltd  
IT - Instituto de Telecomunicaes  
MT Kultuurikatel  
   

Internal Support

 
Marco Angaroni JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Chiara Anglesio JRC.R.8 Budget Execution
Elke Anklam, Director JRC Directorate F - Health, Consumers and Reference Materials
Alessandro Annunziato JRC.E.1 Disaster Risk Management
Andreas Aschberger JRC.R.I.3 Logistics
Karin Aschberger JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Francois Augendre, Head of Unit JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Daniela Baiguera JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Thomas Barbas JRC.E.7 Knowledge for Security & Migration
Maurizio Baroffio JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Emanuela Bellan, Head of Unit JRC.A.3 Interinstitutional, International Relations & Outreach
Aicha Benmansour JRC A.1 Resource Planning
Maria Betti, Director JRC Directorate G - Nuclear Safety and Security
Philippe Bierlaire, Head of Unit JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Fabio Bocci JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Gilles Bories JRC.R.I.5 Safety and Security
Fabio Bossi JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Roberto Buratto JRC.A.4 Legal Affairs
Giancarlo Caratti Di Lanzacco JRC.I.4 Intellectual Property & Technology Transfer
Dan Chirondojan, Director JRC Directorate E - Space, Security and Migration
Dessislava Choumelova, Head of Unit JRC.E.6 Demography, Migration & Governance
Rocco Cirigliano JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Michalis Cristou JRC.A.Directorate A - Strategy, Work Programme and Resources
Alesandro Corcione JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Raymond Crandon, Head of Unit JRC.R.I.3 Logistics
Giovanni De Santi, Director JRC Directorate D - Sustainable Resources
Luis Delgado Sancho, acting Director JRC Directorate B - Growth and Innovation
Philippe Duponteil, Director JRC Directorate R - Support Services
Esme Eikenaar JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Luciano Ferla JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Iain Formosa, Head of Unit JRC.R.9 Financial Services
Matteo Fornara JRC.A.3 Interinstitutional, International Relations & Outreach
Marco Luca Frattini JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Juan Garcia Rub JRC.R.8 Budget Execution
Giovanni Giacomelli JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Jan Glovicko JRC A.5 Scientific Development
Paul Hearn JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Carina Henriksson JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Arnd Hoeveler JRC.F.2 Consumer Products Safety
Maria Iglesias JRC.I.4 Intellectual Property & Technology Transfer
Grzegorz Iwachow JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Anne-Mette Jensen- Foreman JRC.A5. Scientific Development Unit
Francesco Joudioux JRC.R.8 Budget Execution
Johannes Klumpers RTD.03 Directorate-General Research and Innovation
Alois Krasenbrink JRC.C.4 Sustainable Transport
Timo Lange JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Paolo Leva JRC.R.I.4 Intellectual Property & Technology Transfer
Susanna Llado Maldonado JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Stephanie Lutique, Head of Unit JRC.R.I.5 Safety and Security
Stefano Maretti JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Krzysztof Maruszewski, Director JRC Directorate H - Knowledge Management
Alejandro Massaro Lattuada JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Cristina Meca Castany JRC.A.4 Legal Affairs
Juliette Melandrone JRC.R.I.5 Safety and Security
Melania Oana Mereuta JRC.R.8 Budget Execution
Roberto Mori JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Elena Nielsen Garcia JRC.A.4 Legal Affairs
Nikoletta Nikolaou JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Margarita Nikolova Assistant to the Director-General
Jean Pierre Nordvik JRC.E.3 Cyber & Digital Citizens' Security
Alessio Ossola JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Alberto Paris JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Georg Peter JRC.E.2 Technology Innovation in Security
Artur Pinto JRC.E.4 Safety & Security of Buildings
Gioacchino Puccia JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Patricia Reilly, Deputy Head of Cabinet CA.25.CAB STAFF
Vincenzo Rondinella JRC.G.III.8 Waste Management
Maive Rute DDG
Michaela Saisana JRC.I.1 Monitoring, Indicators & Impact Evaluation
Angelo Scardilla JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Elvira Schuller-Huhtiniemi JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Francesco Carlo Senni Guidotti Magnani JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Catherine Simoneau, Deputy Head of Unit JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Pere Soler, Deputy Head of Unit JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Rafal Sowa JRC.I.5 Advanced Computing & ICT Support
Marinus Stroosnijder, Head of JRC Department JRC.R.I Site Management Ispra
Shane Sutherland JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
Piotr Szymanski, Director JRC Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate
Fabio Taucer JRC.A.5 Scientific Development
An Thijs JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Jutta Triebe JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Xavier Troussard, Head of Unit JRC Directorate I - Competences
Franz Ulberth JRC.F.4 Fraud Detection & Prevention
Guy Van Den Eede JRC.F.7 Knowledge for Health & Consumer Safety
Elisabetta Vignati JRC.C.5 Air and Climate
Elena Villares Ojea JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
Charlina Vitcheva DDG
Franck Wastin JRC.G.10 Knowledge For Nuclear Safety, Security and Safeguards
Fabrice Wawak JRC.A.1 Resource Planning
Maurice Whelan JRC.F.3 Chemical Safety and Alternative Methods
Marc Wilikens JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
David Wilkinson JRC.H.2 Knowledge Management Methodologies, Communities and Dissemination
Alessandra Zampieri JRC.E.1 Disaster Risk Management
Jerica Zupan JRC. A.5 Scientific Development
Salvatore Zoppeddu JRC.R.I.4 Infrastructure
   

With the support of

 
Vladimír Šucha, Director-General Director-General
Delilah Al Khudhairy, Director JRC Directorate A - Strategy, Work Programme and Resources
Jutta Thielen-Del Pozo, Head of Unit JRC.A.5 Scientific Development